×
2013 SBC Annual Meeting Program
Baptist Press
May 13, 2013

2013 SBC Annual Meeting Program

2013 SBC Annual Meeting Program
Baptist Press
May 13, 2013

Tuesday morning, June 11

8:00 Worship through Music – Charles Billingsley, convention music director, worship pastor, Thomas Road Baptist Church, Lynchburg, Va.

8:10 Call to Order – Fred Luter Jr., president, Southern Baptist Convention, senior pastor, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church, New Orleans, La.

Registration Report and Constitution of the Convention – James H. (Jim) Wells, SBC registration secretary, strategic partners team leader, Missouri Baptist Convention, Jefferson City, Mo.

8:15 Prayer – Col. Clifton S. Perry, chaplain, U.S. Air Force; senior agency staff chaplain, San Antonio, Texas

Pledge of Allegiance to the flag

8:20 Committee on Order of Business (First Report) – Andy Chambers, chair, senior vice president for student development, Missouri Baptist University, St. Louis, Mo.

8:25 Welcome – Paige Patterson, president, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, Ft. Worth, Texas

8:30 Announcement of Committee on Committees, Credentials, Resolutions, and Tellers – Fred Luter Jr.

8:35 Local Arrangements Committee Presentation – William E. (Bill) Townes, vice president for convention finance, SBC Executive Committee, Nashville, Tenn.

8:40 Crossover Evangelism Report – Al Gilbert, vice president, evangelism, North American Mission Board, Alpharetta, Ga.

8:45 Worship through Music

8:50 Introduction of Motions – Fred Luter Jr.

9:15 Executive Committee Report (Part 1) – Frank S. Page, president and CEO, Nashville, Tenn.

10:15 Worship through Music

10:20 SBC Historical Library and Archives Report – R. Albert (Al) Mohler Jr., president, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville, Ky.

10:25 Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary Report – Daniel L. (Danny) Akin, president, Wake Forest, N.C.

10:40 GuideStone Financial Resources Report – O. S. Hawkins, president and CEO, Dallas, Texas

10:55 Worship through Music

11:05 North American Mission Board Report – Kevin Ezell, president, Alpharetta, Ga.

11:15 North American Mission Board Presentation – Kevin Ezell

12:05 Benediction – Wesley Hammond, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Paris, Mo.

Tuesday afternoon, June 11

1:30 Concert of Praise – Charles Billingsley

1:40 Prayer – Terry Turner, pastor, Mesquite Friendship Baptist Church, Mesquite, Texas

1:45 Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report – Jason K. Allen, president, Kansas City, Mo.

2:00 – Committee on Order of Business (Second Report)

Referrals/Introduction of Motions – Andy Chambers

2:15 Executive Committee Report (Part 2) – Frank S. Page

2:45 Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary Report – Jeff Iorg, president, Mill Valley, Calif.

3:00 Election of Officers (First)

3:10 Committee on Nominations Report – Don Pucik, chairman, executive support team leader and associate executive director, Arkansas Baptist State Convention, Little Rock, Ark.

3:20 Worship through Music

3:25 The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Report – Richard D. Land, president emeritus, Nashville, Tenn.

3:35 The Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission Presentation – Richard D. Land and Russell D. Moore, president

3:55 Election of Officers (Second)

4:05 Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Report – Paige Patterson, president, Fort Worth, Texas

4:20 Introduction of New Motions (Last Opportunity) – Fred Luter Jr.

4:30 Worship through Music

4:35 LifeWay Christian Resources Report – Thom S. Rainer, president and CEO, Nashville, Tenn.

4:45 LifeWay Christian Resources Presentation – Thom S. Rainer

5:05 Benediction – Adam Cruse, senior pastor, First Baptist Church, Mt. Carmel, Ill.

Tuesday evening, June 11 Revival service

7:00 Praise and Worship – Charles Billingsley

7:20 President's Sermon – Fred Luter Jr.

Benediction – Fred Luter Jr.

Wednesday morning, June 12

8:00 Worship through Music – Charles Billingsley

8:10 Prayer – Jason Lee, pastor, Tallowood Chinese Baptist Church, Houston, Texas

8:15 Committee on Order of Business (Third Report) – Andy Chambers

8:35 Election of Officers (Third)

8:45 Committee on Committees Report – Robert J. Anderson Jr., chair, senior pastor, Colonial Baptist Church, Randallstown, Md.

8:55 Worship through Music

9:00 New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary Report – Charles S. (Chuck) Kelley Jr., president, New Orleans, La.

9:15 Previously Scheduled Business – Fred Luter Jr.

9:35 Election of Officers (Fourth)

9:45 Worship through Music

9:50 Southern Baptist Theological Seminary Report – R. Albert (Al) Mohler Jr., president, Louisville, Ky.

10:05 – Woman's Missionary Union Report – Wanda Lee, executive director, treasurer, Birmingham, Ala.

10:15 – Previously Scheduled Business – Fred Luter Jr.

10:35 Election of Officers (Fifth)

10:45 Committee on Resolutions (First Report) – Steve Lemke, chair, provost, New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary, New Orleans, La.

11:15 International Mission Board Report – Tom Elliff, president, Richmond, Va.

11:25 International Mission Board Presentation – Tom Elliff

12:15 Benediction – Danny R. Decker, pastor, First Baptist Church, Warsaw, Mo.

Wednesday afternoon, June 12

3:00 Worship through Music – Charles Billingsley

3:05 Prayer – Leon Thompson, deacon, Broadview Missionary Baptist Church, Chicago, Ill.

3:10 Previously Scheduled Business – Fred Luter Jr.

3:25 Committee on Resolutions (Final Report) – Steve Lemke

3:50 Committee on Order of Business (Fourth Report) – Andy Chambers

Election of 2014 convention sermon preacher, alternate preacher, and music director

4:00 Presentation of Outgoing Officers – Fred Luter Jr.

4:05 Presentation of New Officers – Frank S. Page, president and CEO, SBC Executive Committee, Nashville, Tenn.

4:10 Recognition of Past SBC Presidents – Fred Luter Jr.

4:15 Worship through Music

4:25 Convention Sermon – Daniel L. (Danny) Akin, president, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary, Wake Forest, N.C.

4:55 Benediction – David Smith, vice chair, SBC committee on order of business, executive director of missions, Austin, Texas