×
Nominees for SBC committees
Baptist Press
May 02, 2011

Nominees for SBC committees

Nominees for SBC committees
Baptist Press
May 02, 2011

NASHVILLE — Nominees to serve on the Southern Baptist

Convention Executive Committee, the four denominational boards — International

Mission Board, North American Mission Board, LifeWay Christian Resources, and

GuideStone Financial Resources, the Ethics & Religious Liberty Commission

(ERLC), the six seminaries, and the Committee on Order of Business have been

selected by the 2011 SBC Committee on

Nominations.

Nominees will serve if elected by the messengers to the annual meeting of the

Southern Baptist Convention, June 14-15 in Phoenix,

Ariz.:

North Carolina Baptists have been appointed to the Committee on Committees as

well as the IMB, LifeWay, ERLC, and Southeastern and New

Orleans seminaries.

Executive Committee

(83 members): 19 nominations considered; 7 new members; 12 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Pat Pavlian, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist

Church, Highland, Calif., replacing Martin F. Davis, San Diego, Calif.; James

A. Ray, layperson and member of Calvary Baptist Church, Clearwater, Fla.,

replacing Randall L. James, Orlando, Fla.; William V. (Bill)

Prince, layperson and member of Prince Avenue Baptist Church, Bogart, Ga.,

replacing William F. (Bill) Harrell, Martinez,

Ga.; Bill D. Whittaker, retired pastor and

member of Glasgow Baptist Church, Glasgow, Ky., replacing Richard E. (Rick)

Bowden, Louisville, Ky.; M. Kent Choate, senior pastor, Broadway Baptist

Church, Sand Springs, Okla., replacing Douglas O. (Doug) Melton, Oklahoma City,

Okla.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Tim W. Brasher, layperson and

member of First Southern Baptist Church, Scottsdale,

Ariz., replacing Don E. McDaniel, Phoenix,

Ariz., who resigned; Eddie W. Dehondt,

associate pastor, Rose Park

Baptist Church,

Shreveport, La.,

replacing James B. Law, Gonzales, La.,

who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for a second term are Steven W.

Loggins, Mt. Olive, Ala.; Jay F. Shell, Batesville, Ark.; Roger L. Spradlin,

Bakersfield, Calif.; Christopher D. (Chris) Metcalf, Lihue, Hawaii; Lovina K.

Rush, Kearney, Mo.; David W. King, Albuquerque, N.Mex.; L. Douglas (Doug)

Passmore, Lawton, Okla.; Procopio U. DeLeon, Pitman, N.J.; J. Paul Fleming,

Greenville, S.C.; David C. Perdue, Cordova, Tenn.; David Dykes, Tyler, Tex.;

Carol A. Yarber, Malakoff, Tex.

GuideStone Financial Resources (44 members): 13 nominations considered; 11 new

members; 2 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Rick L. Lance, state executive director and member of

Vaughn Forest Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing Frankie J.

Smitherman, Mobile, Ala.; John T. Raymond, layperson and member of First

Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Fla.,

replacing James B. (Jim) Henry, Orlando, Fla.; Terry A. Kilgore, layperson and

member of First Southern Baptist Church, Liberal, Kans., replacing Mary C.

Dighton, Lenexa, Kans.; Rob S. Gibson, pastor, North Oldham Baptist Church,

Goshen, Ky., replacing Gregory A. (Greg) Bibb, Lexington, Ky.; John D. Cameron,

layperson and member of First Baptist

Church, West Monroe, La., replacing Darryl J. Hoychick,

Pineville, La.; David W. Morley, layperson and member of First

Baptist Church, Enid, Okla., replacing

James R. (Jim) Scrivner, Ada, Okla.; Michael S. Hamlet, pastor, First

Baptist North Sparbanburg, Spartanburg, S.C., replacing

Timothy E. (Tim) Head, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Scott Turner, layperson and member

of Prestonwood Baptist Church, Plano, Tex., replacing Ronald D. (Ron) Murff,

Plano, Tex.; Kenneth C. Price, layperson and member of Beaverdam Baptist

Church, Beaverdam, Va., replacing Robert A. (Bob) Harris, Jr., Colonial

Heights, Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is J. Wesley Noss, pastor, New

Hope Baptist Church,

Versailles, Ky.,

replacing Charles Darren Gaddis, Corbin, Ky.,

who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Danny H. (Dan) Coker, Sr., Phoenix,

Ariz.; Thomas A. (Tom) Seel, Clarksville,

Ind.; Joseph D. (Jody) Fail, Bay Springs,

Miss.

International Mission Board (90

members): 23 nominations considered; 9 new members; 14 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015 replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Jay L. Wolf, pastor, First

Baptist Church, Montgomery, Ala., replacing

James W. (Jamey) Pruett, Prattville, Ala.; Don McDonald, layperson and member

of First Baptist Church,

Fort Smith, Ark., replacing Joseph W. (Joe) Hewgley, Rogers,

Ark.; James D. Rivers, education/outreach pastor, First

Baptist Church Moss Bluff, Lake Charles,

La., replacing Kathy T. Towns, Arcadia, La.; Tim L. Simpson, pastor, Greenridge

Baptist Church, Clarksburg, Md., replacing George Jack, Perryville, Md.; Robert

G. (Gary) Barkley, minister of education and

associate pastor, Pisgah Baptist Church, Excelsior Springs, Mo., replacing

William D. (Bill) Curp, Festus, Mo.; Claude

Anthony Smith, senior pastor, New Prospect Baptist Church, Anderson, S.C.,

replacing D. Allen McWhite, Travelers Rest. S.C.; Dean Haun, senior pastor, First

Baptist Church, Morristown, Tenn.,

replacing John D. Floyd, Memphis, Tenn.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Max F. Croft, associate pastor,

Agape Baptist Church, Scottsboro, Ala., replacing Linda Jean Applegarth,

Montgomery, Ala., who declined to serve a second term; Kristen K. White,

director of global mobilization and member of Magnolia Avenue Baptist Church,

Riverside, Calif., replacing Lyle B. Paul, Gridley, Calif., who declined to

serve a second term.

Nominated for a second term are William C. (Bill)

Milewski, Kenai, Alaska; Stuart A. Bell, Centerton, Ark.; R. Blake Withers,

Murrieta, Calif.; Andrew F. (Andy) Johnson, Washington, D.C.; Debora D.

(Debbie) Brunson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Martha H. Wilson, Millen, Ga.; Jana T.

Brown, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga.; Hershael W. York, Frankfort, Ky.; Marvin (Rick)

Dunbar, Madison, Miss.; Michael A. (Mike) Penry, Raleigh, N.C.; Keith L.

Stephenson, Rutherfordton, N.C.; Marshall D. Johnson, Irving, Tex.; James T.

(Jay) Gross, Conroe, Tex.; Charlene D. Hahn, Norfolk, Va.

North American Mission Board (58

members): 17 nominations considered; 7 new members; 10 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Richard T. Wyatt, layperson and member of First

Baptist Church, Brandon, Fla., replacing

Timothy C. (Tim) Patterson, Jacksonville, Fla.; Gregory A. Varndell, senior

pastor, Fairlawn Baptist Church, Parkersburg, W.V., replacing Rodney K. Hale,

Ceredo, W.V.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is David A. Parks, layperson and

member of Porter Memorial

Baptist Church,

Lexington, Ky.,

replacing Peggy S. Ballou, Corbin, Ky.,

who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Lane R. Moore, assistant director of

missions and member of Ellerbe Road Baptist Church, Shreveport, La., replacing

Sharon Parker, Start, La., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 are Keith Fordham, layperson and member of

Harps Crossing Baptist Church, Fayetteville, Ga., replacing Lester Cooper,

Atlanta, Ga., who resigned.; David E. Washington, Jr., senior pastor, Canton

Christian Fellowship, Canton, Mich., replacing Cameron Fuller, Williamsburg,

Mich., who resigned; Barry K. Anderson, administrative pastor, Green Valley

Baptist Church, Henderson, Nev., replacing Lisa M. Knutsen, Las Vegas, Nev.,

who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Larry E. Gipson, Oneonta, Ala.; Ronald L.

(Ronnie) Toon, Batesville, Ark.; Douglas K. (Doug) Dieterly, Plymouth, Ind.; Steven

D. (Steve) Holdaway, Bellevue, Nebr.; J. Jason

Pettus, Bowling Green, Ky.; John P. Wenberg, Overland, Mo.; Carroll E. Vaughn,

Bloomfield, N.Mex.; James S. (Bud) Parrish, Lumberton, N.C.; Steven

G. (Steve) Mayes, Amherst, Ohio; Patrick L.

(Pat) Adams, Oklahoma City, Okla.

LifeWay Christian Resources (57 members): 14 nominations considered; 6 new

members; 8 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Wayne G. Story, layperson and member of Cross Church,

Springdale, Ark., replacing John D. Sagely, Fort Smith, Ark.; Michael J. (Mike)

Stevens, administrative pastor, Bannockburn

Baptist Church, Austin, Tex., replacing Mark Estep, Spring, Tex.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Steve

McNeil, team leader at the State Convention of Baptists in Indiana and member

of Northside Baptist

Church, Indianapolis,

Ind., replacing Joe Mayes, North

Vernon, Ind., who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 are Paul R. Baxter, senior pastor, First

Baptist Church, LaGrange, Ga., replacing

Mary H. Cox, Lawrenceburg, Ga., who resigned; Timothy D. Turner, senior

associate of education/administration, Porter Memorial Baptist Church,

Lexington, Ky., replacing Larry J. Purcell, Hopkinsville, Ky., who resigned;

Ronald G. (Ronnie) Smith, layperson and member of Broadmoor Baptist Church,

Madison, Miss., replacing Justin D. Peters, Vicksburg, Miss., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Lorie Honeycutt, Wellton, Ariz.; Judy Taylor,

Harrisburg, Ill.; Carol L. Smith, Great Bend, Kans.; Adam W. Greenway, Mt.

Washington, Ky.; Sharon B. Williams, Holt, Mich.; Mike B. Farris, Tonopah,

Nev.; Simeon (Lee) Childs, Garner, N.C.; Jennie L. Hughes, Princeton, W.V.

Southern Seminary (43 members): 13 nominations considered; 4 new members; 9

renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for re-election

include John A. Montgomery, dean of spiritual life, California Baptist

University and member of Pathway Church, Redlands, Calif., replacing Larry

Moxley, Bakersfield, Calif.; Nina J. Wilson, layperson and member of First

Baptist Church, Manchesney Park, Ill.,

replacing Penny D. Davis, Decatur, Ill.; Marla R. Sanders, layperson and member

of Highview Baptist Church, Louisville, Ky., replacing Randall L. Murray,

Louisville, Ky.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is Samuel S. (Sam) Rainer, senior pastor, First

Baptist Church,

Murray, Ky.,

replacing Craig A. Loscalzo, Lexington, Ky.,

who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Edwin J. Hayes, Cullman, Ala.; Philip W. West,

Valdosta, Ga.; Philip A. Gunn, Clinton, Miss.; Steve

D. Gouge, Wilkesboro, N.C.; E. Todd Fisher, Shawnee, Okla.; L. Perrin Powell,

Jr., Spartanburg, S.C.; Paul B. Taylor, Mauriceville, Tex.; Brian D. Autry,

Moseley, Va.; J. Barry McRoberts, LaGrange, Ky.

Southwestern Seminary (40 members): 9 nominations considered; 4 new members; 5

renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Robert E. Myers, senior pastor, Del Norte Baptist Church,

Albuquerque, N.Mex., replacing Alan L. (Larry) Miller, Albuquerque, N.Mex.;

Johnny H. Kelly, pastor, Westview Baptist Church,

Martinsburg, W.Va., replacing Dorothy L. (Dottie) Tommey, Parkersburg, W.Va.

Nominated for term to expire in 2015 is Herschel D. Smith, director of missions

and member of Northpoint Baptist Fellowship, Marqueite, Mich.,

replacing Mike Lee, Jackson, Mich.,

who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 is Jonathan D. Leeman, layperson and

member of Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington,

D.C., replacing T. Michael Lawrence, Washington, D.C., who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Danny L. Johnson, Bryant,

Ark.; Lyman (Hutch) Hutcheson, Paducah,

Ky.; H. Doyle Chauncey, Richmond,

Va.; Johnny W. McGregor, Glen Rose, Tex.;

Tony Mathews, Garland, Tex.

New Orleans Seminary (40 members): 11 nominations considered; 5 new members; 6

renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Kenneth W. White, layperson and member of El Bethel Baptist

Church, Fort Washington, Md., replacing Danny M. Crow, Columbia, Md.; Leland H.

Crawford, pastor, First Baptist

Church, Minden, La., replacing T. C. French, Jr., Baton

Rouge, La.

Also nominated for term to expire in 2016 is Jerry W. Price, director of

missions and member of First

Baptist Church,

West Monroe, La.,

replacing Lawson L. Swearingen, Hammond, La.,

who declined to serve a second term.

Nominated for term to expire in 2014 are Frank Cox, senior pastor, North

Metro First

Baptist Church,

Lawrenceville, Ga.,

replacing James Anderson, Warner Robins, Ga.,

who resigned; Melanie H. Hart, layperson and member of Faith Community Church

Lakeside, McMurray, Pa.,

replacing Terry Douglas, Peach Bottom, Pa.,

who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are Lonnie Riley, Harlan,

Ky.; Donald L. (Don) Currence, Ozark,

Mo.; Jeffrey L. Black, Pittsfield,

Mass.; Steven

A. Jirgal, Monroe, N.C.;

Caudle J. (C. J.) Adkins, Huntington, W.Va.;

Dean Stewart, Purvis, Miss.

Southeastern Seminary (30 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4

renominations.

Nominee with term to expire in 2016, replacing member ineligible for

re-election is Jason Allen, lead pastor, Life

Connection Church,

Independence, Mo.,

replacing Ronald W. Cherry, Plano, Tex.

Also nominated for term to expire 2016 is Jerry Smith, pastor, Faith

Baptist Church,

Andover, Kans.,

replacing Patrick (Pat) Hudson, Haysville, Kans.,

who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2013 is Joe Forrester, layperson and member of

Hebron Baptist Church, Dacula, Ga., replacing Stephen E. Batts, Newnan, Ga.,

who resigned.

Nominated for term to expire in 2012 is David Brown, senior associate pastor, Applewood

Baptist Church,

Wheat Ridge, Colo.,

replacing Michael K. McCarthy, Silverthorne, Colo.,

who resigned.

Nominated for a second term are J. Stacy Davidson, Jackson,

Miss.; Kevin L. Apperson, North

Las Vegas, Nev.; Christopher J.

Griggs, Denver, N.C.;

Henry G. Williamson, Jr., Winston-Salem, N.C.

Midwestern Seminary (35 members): 7 nominations considered; 4 new members; 3

renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Michael G. (Mike) McCoy, associate director of missions and

member of Holland Baptist Church, Holland, Mich., replacing Larry E. Hoffman,

Centralia, Ill.; Charles W. Campbell, associate executive director and member

of Delta Church, Springfield, Ill., replacing Patrick McKay, Flanders, N.Y.;

Margaret N. Godwin-Opara, layperson and member of Immanuel Baptist Church,

Wichita, Kans., replacing Patricia Bowen, Little Rock, Ark.; Duncan P. K.

Locke, pastor, Lincoln Avenue Baptist Church, Jacksonville, Ill., replacing

Clarence Nolan Duke, Belton, Mo.

Nominated for a second term are Richard L. Baker, Springfield,

Mo.; Kevin L. Shrum, Nashville,

Tenn.; Donald L. (Don) Paxton, Abingdon,

Va.

Golden Gate Seminary (39 members): 8 nominations considered; 4 new members; 4

renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2016, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include C. Keith Goeking, layperson and member of Frederick

Boulevard Baptist Church, St. Joseph, Mo., replacing James Keith Vawter,

Mansfield, Mo.; Roger D. Webb, student pastor, Grace Baptist Church, Tullahoma,

Tenn., replacing Robert M. (Bob) Fargarson, Brownsville, Tenn.; Terry M.

Turner, pastor, Mesquite Friendship Baptist Church, Mesquite, Tex., replacing

Jane U. (Janie) Finlay, Houston, Tex.; Seung Hwan Choi, pastor, Korean Baptist

Church, San Jose, Calif., replacing Misty W. Turco, Riverside, Calif.

Nominated for a second term are Ronald J. Sweetman, Upper Marlboro, Md.;

Gregory P. (Greg) Byman, Fort Wayne, Ind.;

Joseph L. Bunce, Albuquerque,

N.Mex.; Mike McGuffee, Clovis, Calif.

Ethics and Religious Liberty Commission (34 members): 9 nominations considered;

3 new members; 6 renominations.

Nominees with term to expire in 2015, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Tammie F. Andrews, layperson and member of Prairie Home

Baptist Church, Kearney, Mo., replacing L. Doug Austin, Girardeau, Mo.; Michael

R. Stike, layperson and member of Wrightsdale Baptist Church, Peach Bottom,

Pa., replacing Steven F. Baker, Gettysburg,

Pa.; Barry K. Creamer, interim pastor, Lake Highlands Baptist Church, Dallas,

Tex., replacing Gene Kendrick, Conroe, Tex.

Nominated for a second term are Stephen L. Faith, New

Albany, Ind.; Gregory K. (Greg)

Barefoot, Statesville, N.C.;

Stephen W. Long, Perrysburg, Ohio;

Patrick G. Kinnison, Broken Arrow, Okla.;

Ronnie J. Wilburn, Jackson, Tenn.;

H. Ray Newman, Sr., Lawrenceville, Ga.

Committee on Order of Business (7 members): 2 nominations considered; 2 new

members.

Nominees with term to expire in 2014, replacing members ineligible for

re-election include Marvin G. Parker, pastor, Broadview Missionary Baptist

Church, Broadview, Ill., replacing Emerson E. Falls, Oklahoma City, Okla.;

David Smith, director of missions and member of Hyde Park Baptist Church,

Austin, Tex., replacing Will H. Langford, Independence, Ky.

Wright appoints Committee on Committees

PHOENIX, Ariz.

— Appointments to the Southern Baptist

Convention’s Committee on Committees have been announced by SBC

President Bryant Wright.

The Committee on Committees will assemble in Phoenix, Ariz.,

just prior to the June 14-15 SBC annual

meeting to nominate members of the Committee on Nominations, who, in turn,

nominate trustees to serve on boards of the various entities of the SBC.

SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the

Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized

during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.”

The Committee on Committees has 70 members, two from each of the 35 state or

regional conventions qualified for representation on boards of SBC

entities.

The North Carolina

appointed members are Andy Davis of First

Baptist Church

in Durham and Rick Langston of The

Summit Church in Durham.

Gregg Matte, pastor of Houston’s First

Baptist Church,

Houston, Texas,

has been designated to serve as committee chairman.

The other committee members are:

Alabama — Danny Wood, Shades

Mountain Baptist

Church, Birmingham;

Roy Hill, First

Baptist Church,

Satsuma.

Alaska — Ruby Stogsdill, First

Baptist Church,

Soldotna; Jack Sherman, First

Baptist Church,

Palmer.

Arizona — Susan Bellflower, First

Baptist Church,

Phoenix; Steve

Hanna, Emmanuel Baptist

Church, Tucson.

Arkansas — Scott Maze, First

Baptist Church,

Van Buren; Donnie Edwards, Dallas Avenue

Baptist Church,

Mena.

California — Reta Beall, Lincoln

Hill Community Church,

San Rafael; Deryl Lackey, Iglesia

Bautista Emmanuel, Riverside.

Colorado — Steve

Turrentine, Pikes Peak Park Baptist Church, Colorado

Springs; Ray Shirley, Monument Baptist

Church, Grand

Junction.

District of Columbia — Deepak Reju, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington,

D.C.; Matt Merker, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, Washington, D.C.

Florida — John Bozard, First

Baptist Church,

Orlando; Steve

Morris, First

Baptist Church,

Plant City.

Georgia —

Darrell Henry, Oakwood Baptist

Church, Chickamauga;

Michael Bass, Greenwood Baptist

Church, Valdosta.

Hawaii — Patrick Underwood, Mililani

Baptist Church,

Mililani; Chris Martin, Lahaina Baptist

Church, Lahaina.

Illinois — Michael Allen, Uptown

Baptist Church,

Chicago; Mark Emerson, Living

Faith Baptist Church,

Sherman.

Indiana — Scott Miller, Graceland

Baptist Church,

Graceland; Don Morris, First

Baptist Church

North Vernon, North Vernon.

Kansas-Nebraska — Derrick Lynch, Blue Valley Baptist Church, Overland Park,

Kan.; Charles Boswell, Immanuel Baptist Church, Wichita, Kan.

Kentucky — Charles Barnes, Hurstbourne

Baptist Church,

Louisville; Robert Lowery, First

Baptist Church,

Central City.

Louisiana — Ray Raney, First

Baptist Church,

Bossier City; Bert Langley, Calvary

Baptist Church,

Alexandria.

Maryland-Delaware — Fred Caudle, St. Charles First

Baptist Church, St. Charles, Md.; Brian

Corrick, Nanjemoy Baptist Church, Nanjemoy, Md.

Michigan — Kevin Knox, Eastgate

Baptist Church,

Burton; Sharon Greer, Roscommon

Baptist Church,

Roscommon.

Missouri — Kendra Franks, First

Baptist Church,

Branson; Matt Kearns, StoneBridge Community

Church, Jefferson

City.

Mississippi — Matt Buckles, First

Baptist Church

of Vicksburg, Vicksburg;

Shawn Parker, First

Baptist Church,

Columbus.

New England — Samy Ibrahim, Arabic

Baptist Church,

Boston; Mark Smith, North

Park Baptist Church,

Bridgeport, Conn.

New Mexico — Dave McFadden, First

Baptist of Portales, Portales; Gavin Vaughn, II, Hermosa

Drive Baptist Church,

Artesia.

Northwest — Marsha Gray, CrossPointe Baptist Church, Vancouver, Wash.; Scott

Brewer, Meadowbrook Church, Redmond, Wash.

Nevada — David Pretlove, Life

Church, Reno;

Pei Jones, Green

Valley Baptist Church,

Henderson.

New York — Eddie Hatcher, Northside Baptist Church, Liverpool, N.Y.; Ted

Harvey, Somerset Hills Baptist Church, Basking Ridge, N.J.

Ohio — Mark Wilson, North

Fairfield Baptist

Church, Hamilton;

Rick Shoemaker, First

Baptist Church,

New Carlisle.

Oklahoma — Dennis Dawson, First

Baptist Church,

Lawton; Bob Green, Arrow

Heights Baptist Church,

Broken Arrow.

Pennsylvania-South Jersey — Roger Manao, Philadelphia

Bible Church,

International, Philadelphia; Aaron

Harvie, Riverside Community

Church, Horsham,

Penn.

South Carolina — Marshall

Blalock, First

Baptist Church,

Charleston; Brad Bessent, Beulah

Baptist Church,

Hopkins.

Tennessee — Roland Maddox, First

Baptist Church,

Sevierville; Michael Day, Bellevue Baptist

Church, Cordova.

Texas — Terry Turner, Mesquite

Friendship Baptist

Church, Mesquite.

Utah-Idaho — Mike Gray, Canyons Baptist Church, Salt Lake City, Utah; Larry

Maxwell, Mt. Idaho Baptist Church, Grangeville, Idaho.

Virginia — Randy Haun, Colonial

Heights Baptist Church,

Colonial Heights; Tim Piland, Nansemond

River Baptist Church,

Suffolk.

West Virginia — Todd Hill, Grace

Baptist Church,

Parkersburg; Warren Gilpin, Ansted

Baptist Church,

Ansted.

Wyoming — Peggy Nikkel, Mountain

View Baptist Church,

Mills; Guy Thomas, Sunrise Baptist

Church, Casper.

SBC Credentials Committee

named

Larry Craig of Southern Oaks Baptist Church in Tyler,

Texas, will serve as chairman.

Other committee members, listed by state, are:

Arkansas — Greg Addison, First

Baptist Church,

Cabot; Jason Noel, Eastside Baptist

Church, Paragould.

California — Frank Kingsley, Bryant

Street Baptist Church,

Yucaipa; T. A. Nguyen, Fellowship Church, Cacoima.

Florida — Otto Fernandez, Riverside

Baptist Church,

Miami.

Georgia — Tom

Jones, Roswell Street

Baptist Church,

Marietta; Herman Parker, First

Baptist Church, Bremen.

Kansas — Don Mayberry, Pleasant View

Baptist Church,

Derby.

Missouri — Pat Windham, First

Baptist Church,

Raytown.

Nevada — Benny Jo, Hana

Korean Church,

Las Vegas.

New Mexico — Richard Gomez, First

Spanish, Fruit Avenue, Albuquerque.

Texas — Michael Waldrop, First

Baptist Church,

Keller.

Utah — Jason McNair, First

Baptist Church,

West Valley

City.

West Virginia — Seth Polk, Cross

Lanes Baptist Church,

Cross Lanes; Matt Shamblin, North Charleston

Baptist Church, St. Albans.

Tellers Committee named for SBC

Eddie Miller of South

Reno Baptist Church

in Fernley, Nev.,

will serve as chairman.

Other committee members, listed by state, are:

Arkansas — Steve

Martin, First

Baptist Church,

Flippin.

California — Pedro Ramirez, Iglesia

Bautista White Road, San Jose;

A . B. Vines, New Seasons Church,

Spring Valley.

Georgia — Wayne

Marcus, Toms Creek

Baptist Church,

Martin.

Illinois — Wes Fletner,

Tabernacle Baptist, Decatur.

Kansas — Greg Savage, First

Southern Baptist Church,

Dodge City.

Missouri — Thor Madsen, New Covenant Baptist Church, Kansas City; Steve

Patterson, First Baptist

Church, Joplin; Betty Shinkle, Concord Baptist Church,

Jefferson City.

Mississippi — Daniel Heeringa, First

Baptist Church,

Houston.

Nevada — Gary

Harr, College Park Baptist

Church, North

Las Vegas; Francis Howard, CrossWord

Church, Henderson.

Ohio — Tom Pendergrass, Urbancrest

Baptist Church, Lebanon;

Bruce Smith, Violet Baptist

Church, Columbus.

Tennessee — Joe Jernigan, Bellevue

Baptist Church,

Cordova.

(SPECIAL NOTE — Thank you for your continued support of the Biblical

Recorder site. During this interim period while we are searching for a new

Editor/President the comments section will be temporarily discontinued. Thank

you for your understanding and patience in this. If you do have comments or

issues with items we run, please contact [email protected]

or call 919-847-2127.)

Related stories

Phoenix SBC: Commission focus, no night sessions

Crossover 11 to strengthen church plants

Pastors aspire to join Gods activity