Messengers to the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina (BSC) will gather Nov. 11-12 in Greensboro at the Koury Convention Center. Visit ncannualmeeting.org or brnow.org for more information. Below is a schedule of the meeting. At left, there is a list of breakout sessions offered Nov. 12.
Monday evening, Nov. 11
2:00 p.m. Exhibits and registration open
6:00 Call to Worship – Mark Christian, Worship
Ministry of First Baptist Church, Charlotte
6:30 Call to Order – Mark Harris
Pledges (American and Christian flags,
Bible)
Committee on Convention Meetings – Joel
Stephens
Prayer – Lee Pigg
6:55/7:00 Greetings/Introductions
7:05 Arise Worship Service (Mark Christian;
Worship Ministry of First Baptist Church,
Charlotte; Mark Harris; Timmy D. Blair Sr.)
President’s Address – Mark Harris
Tuesday morning, Nov. 12
7:30 a.m. Listening Sessions
2014 Budget Proposal (Sandpiper)
Convention Bylaws Amendments & Fruitland (Tanglewood)
8:00 Exhibits and registration open
8:30 Call to Worship – Alex Rodriguez
Spanish Worship Band, First Baptist Church, Garner
8:45 Call to Order – Mark Harris
Prayer – K’Them Nfn
8:50 Theme Interpretation – Steve Corts
9:00 Worship through Prayer – Steve Corts
9:10 Worship through Music – Alex Rodriguez
9:20 Board of Directors Report – Michael Barrett
Impacting Lostness – Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
10:00 Music – Alex Rodriguez
10:05 Miscellaneous Business
10:20 Board of Directors Report – Michael Barrett
10:45 N.C. Baptist Hospital – Gary Gunderson
11:00 Institution & Agency Reports
N.C. Baptist Foundation – Clay Warf
Biblical Recorder – K. Allan Blume
Baptist Children’s Homes of N.C. – Michael Blackwell
11:15 Woman’s Missionary Union of North Carolina – Tana Hartsell
11:30 Election of Officers (Fixed Order of Business) – President
11:45 Closing Prayer – J.D. Tew
Tuesday afternoon, Nov. 12
1:15 p.m. Call to Order – Mark Harris
Prayer – Sydney Stikeleather
1:20 Greeting; LifeWay Christian Resources
1:25 Election of Officers (first, second vice president)
1:35 Theme Interpretation – Larry Doyle
1:40 Worship through Prayer – Larry Doyle
1:45 Worship through Music – Kenny Lamm
1:50 N.C. Baptist Men – Richard Brunson
2:05 Convention Committee Reports
Committee on Nominations – Charles Martin
Committee on Resolutions and Memorials – Bob Weathers
Historical Committee – Albie Brice
2:20 Music – Kenny Lamm
2:25 Board of Directors Report; Budget (Fixed Order of Business) – Michael Barrett
2:55 Breakout sessions promotion – Lynn Sasser
3:00 Closing Prayer – Davis Hooper
3:15 Breakout sessions begin (see here)
Tuesday evening, Nov. 12
6:45 Call to Worship – Simon Touprong
Combined Multiethnic Choir
7:15 Call to Order – Mark Harris
Prayer – William Ortega
7:20 Greetings
Executive Committee, SBC
International Mission Board
North American Mission Board
7:25 Special Recognition – M.O. Owens Jr.
(7:30 Exhibits close)
7:40 Evaluation
7:45 Presentation of Officers
7:50 Worship through Prayer – James Fisher
8:00 Worship through Music – Simon Touprong
Combined Multiethnic Choir
8:20 Convention Sermon – Fred Luter Jr.
8:50 Closing Prayer – James Horton