×
Luter names Committee on Committees
Baptist Press
April 28, 2014
4 MIN READ TIME

Luter names Committee on Committees

Luter names Committee on Committees
Baptist Press
April 28, 2014

Appointments to the Southern Baptist Convention’s (SBC) Committee on Committees have been announced by SBC president Fred Luter, pastor of Franklin Avenue Baptist Church in New Orleans. Luter announced the appointments in accordance with SBC Bylaw 19, which calls for providing notice to Southern Baptists of the appointees well in advance of each year’s convention.

The Committee on Committees will assemble in Baltimore just prior to the SBC’s June 10-11 annual meeting to nominate members of the Committee on Nominations who, in turn, nominate trustees for the boards of SBC entities. SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.”

The Committee on Committees has 68 members, two from each of the 34 states and regions qualified for representation on boards of SBC entities.

committee04-28-14-1.jpg

BP photo

Fred Luter

The president named Roc Collins, pastor of Indian Springs Baptist Church in Kingsport, Tenn., to serve as chairman of this year’s Committee on Committees.

Committee members are:

ALABAMA – Dennis Culbreth, First Baptist Church, Jasper; Bobby Burt, University Baptist Church, Huntsville

ALASKA – Alan Dial, Upper Tanana Valley Regional Church, Tok; Gary Bearce, Pioneer Baptist Church, Wasilla

ARIZONA – John Guillot, Green Valley Baptist Church, Green Valley; Bob Dodridge, CrossPoint Baptist Church, Tempe

ARKANSAS – Gary Hollingsworth, Immanuel Baptist Church, Little Rock; Ronnie Parrott, Cross Church, Springdale

CALIFORNIA – Randy Bennett, Daybreak Baptist Church, Bakersfield; Don Fugate, Foxworthy Avenue Baptist Church, San Jose

COLORADO – Matthew Perry, Arapahoe Road Baptist Church, Centennial; Mike Atherton, Cornerstone Baptist Church, Lone Tree

FLORIDA – Walter West, Anastasia Baptist Church, St. Augustine; Tommy Green, First Baptist Church, Brandon

GEORGIA – Herman Parker, First Baptist Church, Bremen; Daniel Jack Lee, Altamaha Baptist Church, Jesup

HAWAII – Vince Tabudlo, All Nations Fellowship, Honolulu; Michael Landry, Oceanview Baptist Church, Oceanview

ILLINOIS – Mary Sue Jones, Tabernacle Baptist Church, Decatur; Doug Nguyen, Uptown Baptist Church, Chicago

INDIANA – Chris Gustafson, Eastern Heights Baptist Church, Jeffersonville; Rick Hillard, Eastlake Baptist Church, Crown Point

KANSAS-NEBRASKA – Jon Sapp, Western Hills Baptist Church, Topeka, Kan.; Abraham Arevalo, Casa de Dios, Wichita, Kan.

KENTUCKY – Norman Brock, First Baptist Church, East Bernstadt; Roger Alford, Long Ridge Baptist Church, Owenton

LOUISIANA – Jerilyn Johnston, First Baptist Church, Covington; James Jenkins, Baptist Bible Fellowship, Shreveport

MARYLAND-DELAWARE-D.C. – Harold Phillips, Pleasant View Baptist Church, Port Deposit, Md.; David Griesemer, Landover Hills Baptist Church, Landover Hills, Md.

MICHIGAN – Winford Williams, First Baptist Church, Brighton; Dan Russell, Calvary Baptist Church, Southgate

MISSISSIPPI – Greg Warnock, First Baptist Church, Brookhaven; Jason Dukes, First Baptist Church, Booneville

MISSOURI – Richard Biesiadecki, LifePointe Church, Wildwood; Charles McLain, First Baptist Church, Crystal City

NEVADA – David Simpson, Green Valley Baptist Church, Henderson; Matthew Zamudio, South Reno Baptist Church, Reno

NEW ENGLAND – John Revell, Stamford Baptist Church, Stamford, Conn.; John Scoggins, Nashua Baptist Church, Nashua, N.H.

NEW MEXICO – Kathy Loudat, First Baptist Church of West Albuquerque, Albuquerque; Andrew Hebert, Taylor Memorial Baptist Church, Hobbs

NEW YORK – Steve Allen, Bible Church International, Randolph; Frank Williams, Wake Eden Baptist Church, Bronx

NORTH CAROLINA – Bobby Blanton, Lake Norman Baptist Church, Huntersville; J. Bartley Wooten, Beulaville Baptist Church, Beulaville

NORTHWEST – Don Moor, Dayspring Baptist Church, Chehalis, Wash.; Adrian Hall, First Baptist Church, Beaverton, Ore.

OHIO – Mark Stinson, Trinity Baptist Church, Cambridge; Nicole Strother, Central Baptist Church, Marion

OKLAHOMA – Todd Parr, First Baptist Church, Broken Arrow; Kathy Franklin, Crossway First Baptist Church, Sulphur

PENNSYLVANIA/SOUTH JERSEY – Philip Pham, Vietnamese Baptist Church, Philadelphia; Thomas Harris, Ezekiel Baptist Church, Philadelphia

SOUTH CAROLINA – Alex Sands, Kingdom Life Christian Center, Greenville; Tommy Kelly, Varnville First Baptist Church, Varnville

TENNESSEE – Roc Collins, Indian Springs Baptist Church, Kingsport (chairman); Scott Andrews, First Baptist Church, Sevierville

TEXAS – Dalia Gonzales, Iglesia Bautista La Vid, Colleyville; Joe Davis, Church at the Cross, Grapevine

UTAH-IDAHO – James Thompson, First Baptist Church, Provo, Utah; Pat Panagoplos, First Baptist Church, Roy, Utah

VIRGINIA – Brad Russell, Old Powhatan Baptist Church, Powhatan; Kevin Cummings, Fincastle Baptist Church, Fincastle

WEST VIRGINIA – Raymond Bouchoc, Baker Heights Baptist Church, Martinsburg; Kevin Belcher, Burke Memorial Baptist Church, Princeton

WYOMING – Fred Creason, Boyd Avenue Baptist Church, Casper; Frances Irizarry, Iglesia Bautista Principe De Paz, Casper

Luter names Committee on Committees
Baptist Press
May 13, 2013
4 MIN READ TIME

Luter names Committee on Committees

Luter names Committee on Committees
Baptist Press
May 13, 2013

HOUSTON, Texas – Appointments to the Southern Baptist Convention’s (SBC) Committee on Committees have been announced by SBC President Fred Luter Jr.

The Committee on Committees will meet in Houston, Texas, just prior to the SBC annual meeting, June 11-12, to nominate members of the Committee on Nominations who, in turn, nominate trustees to serve on boards of the various entities of the SBC. SBC Bylaw 19 also provides that the Committee on Committees “shall nominate all special committees authorized during the sessions of the Convention not otherwise provided for.”

The Committee on Committees encompasses 70 members, two from each of the areas served by the 35 state or regional conventions qualified for representation on boards of SBC entities.

Robert J. Anderson Jr., pastor of Colonial Baptist Church in Randallstown, Md., has been designated to serve as committee chairman.

Committee members are:

  • ALABAMA – Chip Starnes, First Baptist Church, Bay Minette; Derek Staples, First Baptist Church, Jacksonville

  • ALASKA – Ruby Stogsdill, First Baptist Church, Soldotna; Don Shannon, Sunset Hills Baptist Church, Anchorage

  • ARIZONA – Debra Wolfrey, Pinnacle Church, Scottsdale; John Guillott, Green Valley Baptist Church, Green Valley

  • ARKANSAS – Bill Bowen, Village Baptist Church, Bella Vista; 2nd member to be announced

  • CALIFORNIA – A.B. Vines, New Seasons Church, Spring Valley; Deryl Lackey, Immanuel Baptist Church, Highland

  • COLORADO – AnnaLee Stultz, Circle Drive Baptist Church, Colorado Springs; Tom Atkinson, Applewood Baptist Church, Wheat Ridge

  • DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA – Mike Rogers, First Baptist Church, Upper Marlboro, Md.; R.J. Sweetman, First Baptist Church, Upper Marlboro, Md.

  • FLORIDA – Elizabeth Traylor, Olive Baptist Church, Pensacola; Michael Orr, First Baptist Church, Chipley

  • GEORGIA – John Waters, First Baptist Church, Statesboro; Herman Parker, First Baptist Church, Bremen

  • HAWAII – Stephen Kaneshiro, Valley Isle Fellowship, Wailuku; Josh Marburger, Pukalani Baptist Church, Makawao

  • ILLINOIS – Noah Adams, Calvary Baptist Church, Elgin; Clifford Woodman, Emmanuel Baptist Church, Carlinville

  • INDIANA – J.R. Hume, The Church at Newburgh, Newburgh; 2nd member to be announced

  • KANSAS-NEBRASKA – Tom Edwards, First Baptist Church, Belle Plaine, Kan.; Voyt Lynn, First Baptist Church, Douglass, Kan.

  • KENTUCKY – Ben Dockery, Vine Street Baptist Church, Louisville; Mark Payton, St. Paul Baptist Church at Shively Heights, Louisville.

  • LOUISIANA – Merci Dixon, First Baptist Moss Bluff, Lake Charles; David Goza, Jefferson Baptist Church, Baton Rouge

  • MARYLAND-DELAWARE – Bucas Sterling, Kettering Baptist Church, Clinton, Md.; Robert J. Anderson Jr., chair, Colonial Heights Baptist Church, Randallstown, Md.

  • MICHIGAN – Justin Miller, Kaleo Church, Lansing; Scott Blanchard, Lakepoint, Chesterfield

  • MISSOURI – Jeff Anderson, Calvary Baptist Church, Hannibal; Sandee Hedger, Freshwater Church, Jefferson City

  • MISSISSIPPI – Ronnie Hatfield, First Baptist Church, Saltillo; Jim Phillips, North Greenwood Baptist Church, Greenwood

  • NORTH CAROLINA – Rit Varriale, Elizabeth Baptist Church, Shelby; J. Bartley Wooten, Beulaville Baptist Church, Beulaville

  • NEW ENGLAND – Steve Hankins, Seacoast Community Church, Portsmouth, N.H.; David Smith, Faith Baptist Church, Warwick, R.I.

  • NEW MEXICO – Jay McCollum, First Baptist Church, Gallup; Jennings Hamilton, Calvary Baptist Church, Bloomfield

  • NORTHWEST – William Crews, Northside Baptist Church, Camas, Wash.; Steve Schenewerk, Community Baptist Church, Winston, Ore.

  • NEVADA – Donna Savage, Foothills Baptist Church, Las Vegas; Lawrence Haley, Calvary Southern Baptist Church, North Las Vegas

  • NEW YORK – Cathy Meyer, Northside Baptist Church, Liverpool; 2nd member to be announced

  • OHIO – Jeremy Westbrook, Living Hope Church, Marysville; Marvin Sands, Hillcrest Baptist Church, Carlisle

  • OKLAHOMA – Scott Watkins, First Baptist Church, Terlton; Walter Wilson, Friendship Baptist Church, Lawton

  • PENNSYLVANIA-SOUTH JERSEY – Ricky Wilson, Christian Faith Fellowship, Downingtown, Pa.; Darius Nable, Church of the Good Shepherd, Cherry Hill, N.J.

  • SOUTH CAROLINA – David Bagwell, Neighborhood Church, Easley; J. Stuart Houston, Blue Ridge View Baptist Church, Pickens

  • TENNESSEE – Melissa Gay, First Baptist Church, Hendersonville; Tim Gutrie, Arlington Baptist Church, Knoxville

  • TEXAS – Rebecca Lightner, South Lake Baptist Church, South Lake; Keith Sanders, First Baptist Church, Keller

  • UTAH-IDAHO – Richard Dugger, First Baptist Church, Bonners Ferry, Idaho; Brittany McNair, First Baptist West Valley City, Woods Cross, Utah

  • VIRGINIA – Stewart McCarter, Southside Baptist Church, Suffolk; Milton Harding, Centreville Baptist Church, Centreville

  • WEST VIRGINIA – Matthew Shamblin, North Charleston Baptist Church, Charleston; Jacob Atchley, The Church at Martinsburg, Martinsburg

  • WYOMING – Dale Bascue, United Baptist Church, Riverton; Bill Morris, Monroe Avenue Baptist Church, Green River