×
2019 BSC annual meeting schedule
BSC Communications
October 14, 2019

2019 BSC annual meeting schedule

2019 BSC annual meeting schedule
BSC Communications
October 14, 2019

Monday evening, Nov. 11

2 p.m. Registration opens

3:30-4:30 Breakout session 1

6 General Session 1

6:15 Call to order – Steve Scoggins

Prayer – Nicholas Muteti

Pledges – Faith Ann Revis

Committee on Convention Meetings – Larry Burns

6:35 Partnership introductions

North Carolina Baptists on Mission – Richard Brunson

Office of Great Commission Partnerships – Zac Lyons

6:45 Worship through music – King’s Cross worship team

Scripture reading and prayer – Quintell Hill

7 Chuch planting celebration

President’s address – Steve Scoggins

8:30 Benediction – M.C. Ko

Tuesday morning, Nov. 12

8:20 a.m. General session 2

Worship through music – BeDoTell worship team

8:30 Call to order – Steve Scoggins

Scripture reading and prayer – Robert Welch

8:45 Institution and agency reports

North Carolina Baptist Foundation – Clay Warf

North Carolina Baptist Hospital – Leland Kerr

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina – Michael C. Blackwell

Biblical Recorder – Seth Brown

9:15 Board of Directors report – Melanie Wallace

9:55 Miscellaneous business

10:10 Worship through music – BeDoTell worship team

10:20 Executive director-treasurer address – Milton A. Hollifield Jr.

10:50 Benediction – Miriam T. Acevedo

11-12 Breakout session 2

Tuesday afternoon, Nov. 12

1:20 p.m. General session 3

1:25 Call to order – Steve Scoggins

Scripture reading and prayer – James Khankhothang

1:40 Woman’s Missionary Union of North Carolina report – Amy Pardue Boone

1:55 Election of officers (fixed order of business)

2:05 North Carolina Baptists on Mission report – Richard Brunson

2:20 Committee reports

Committee on Nominations – Robin Fisher

Historical Committee – Allen Murray

Committee on Resolutions and Memorials – Kenny Gooden

2:35 Worship through music – Kenny Lamm

2:40 Board of Directors budget report (fixed order of business) – Melanie Wallace

3:10 Benediction – Patrick Warutere

3:30-4:30 Breakout session 3

Tuesday evening, Nov. 12

6:15 p.m. General session 4

6:30 Call to order – Steve Scoggins

Prayer – Leo Guerrero

Committee on Convention Meetings report – Larry Burns

6:40 Greetings and reports

Executive Committee of the Southern Baptist Convention – Ronnie Floyd

Fruitland Baptist Bible College – David Horton

Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary – Scott Pace

North American Mission Board

International Mission Board

7:05 Presentation of officers

7:15 Scripture reading and prayer – Joe Knott

7:25 “Who’s Your One?” special service

Featured speaker – Ronnie Floyd

8:25 Benediction – Stan Welch