×
Committee on Nominations report
BSC Communications
October 01, 2019

Committee on Nominations report

Committee on Nominations report
BSC Communications
October 01, 2019

The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina (BSC), the committees of the convention and the boards of the related entities (North Carolina Baptist Foundation, the Biblical Recorder, Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina and North Carolina Baptist Hospital).

The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the convention bylaws.

The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSC’s Annual Meeting website (ncannualmeeting.org), in the Oct. 5 edition of the Biblical Recorder, on the Biblical Recorder website (BRnow.org) and in the BSC Book of Reports. On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2020 Committee on Nominations.

The committee would also ask you to consider the issue of gender and ethnic diversity in the recommendations you submit. We would like to see more and more of the wonderful diversity of our Baptist state convention family reflected in those we will be nominating to serve in these key leadership positions in the future. So please think and pray about the recommendations you will make from large churches, small churches, rural churches, urban churches, new churches, historic churches, men and women, young and old, and potential leaders from across all cultural and ethnic groups.

Please submit your recommendations through the N.C. Baptist app or online at ncbaptist.org/recommend. Your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

Robin Fisher, Chair

2019 Committee on Nominations Members

Robin Fisher, Rocky Mount, chair; Mark Brady, Moyock; Michael Davis, Charlotte; David Duarte, Greensboro; Carolyn Fowler, Murfreesboro; Mark Golden, Waynesville; Amy Harrison, Troutman; David Helms, Pendleton; James Keku, Browns Summit; Heath Lloyd, Reidsville; Dustin Mace, Vale; Connie Millsaps, Franklin; Josh Pruitt, Rutherfordton; Gene Roberts, Asheville; Jennifer Thoppil, Mount Airy; and Jason Wilkinson, Wake Forest.

The Committee on Nominations report follows the BSC’s bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the Board, the members of the boards of trustees and directors to be elected by the Convention of the Related Entities, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”

Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25 percent) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, and the boards of trustees and directors of the Related Entities shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”

Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina

• Region 1 – Terry Stockman, 2020-2023, Meherrin (O), Murfreesboro, West Chowan Association, minister, male

• Region 2 – Dimas Castillo, 2020-2023, Living Hope Community (U), Jacksonville, New River Association, minister, male; Brandon Dees, 2020-2023, Calvary (O), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke Association, minister, male; Jon Mills, 2022 unexpired term of Willie Porter, Gaston First (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke Association, lay person, male; and Jody Yopp, 2020 unexpired term of Phil Brannan, Kellum (O), Jacksonville, New River Association, minister, male

• Region 3 – Tim Chavis, 2020-2023, Bear Swamp (U), Maxton, Burnt Swamp Association, minister, male

• Region 4 – Carlyle Hall, 2020-2023, Castalia (U), Castalia, Tar River Association, minister, male; and Steven Wade, 2020-2023, Faith (O), Louisburg, Tar River Association, minister, male

• Region 5 – Paul Cao, 2020-2023, Vietnamese (U), Whitsett, Piedmont Association, minister, male; Jim Cohn, 2021 unexpired term of Steve Wilson, Walnut Cove (U), Advance, Pilot Mountain Association, minister, male; Keith Jefferson, 2020-2023, Immanuel (U), Mebane, Piedmont Association, minister, male; and Walter Overman, 2020-2023, Main Street (U), Kernersville, Pilot Mountain Association, minister, male

• Region 6 – Jimmy Barrett, 2020-2023, Poplar Grove (U), Kannapolis, Cabarrus Association, minister, male; Chris Baucom, 2020-2023, Benton’s Cross Roads (U), Monroe, Union Association, minister, male; Casey Norkett, 2020-2023, Hickory Grove (O), Harrisburg, Metrolina Association, minister, male; Mark Perko, 2022 unexpired term of Jonathan Homesley, Deep Creek (U), Wadesboro, Anson Association, minister, male; Sam Roach, 2020-2023, Weddington First (U), Waxhaw, Union Association, minister, male; and James Weddington, 2020-2023, Eastern Hills (U), Charlotte, Metrolina Association, minister, male

• Region 7 – Chris Johnson, 2020-2023, Fairplains (U), Wilkesboro, Stone Mountain Association, minister, male; Wes McGarry, 2020-2023, Westfield (O), Pilot Mountain, Surry Association, minister, male; and Stephen Robbins, 2020-2023, Elkin Valley (O), Elkin, Elkin Association, minister, male

• Region 8Ryan Bennett, 2020-2023, Cross Memorial (O), Marion, Blue Ridge Association, minister, male; Shawn Berryhill, 2020-2023, Montford Cove (U), Union Mills, Green River Association, minister, male; Matthew Mills, 2020-2023, Mount Pleasant (U), Forest City, Sandy Run Association, minister, male; Cory Smith, 2020-2023, Mountain View (O), Hickory, Catawba Valley Association, minister, male; and Keith Stephenson, 2020-2023, 2nd Baptist (O), Rutherfordton, Green River Association, minister, male

• Region 9 – Ricky Mason, 2020-2023, Antioch (O), Maggie Valley, Haywood Association, minister, male; and Chris Reese, 2020-2023, Enka (U), Candler, Buncombe Association, minister, male

• Region 10No vacancies

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

Bill Boddie, 2020-2023, Christ Covenant (U), Nashville, North Carolina Miscellaneous Association, lay person, male; John Cashwell, 2020-2023, Providence (O), Concord, Cabarrus Association, minister, male; Gayla Freeman, 2020-2023, Marshall First (U), Conover, French Broad Association, lay person, female; James D. (Jim) Goldston III, 2020-2023, Bay Leaf (O), Raleigh, Raleigh Association, lay person, male; Kenneth Lance, 2020-2023, Salisbury First (O), Winston-Salem, Rowan Southern Baptist Association, minister, male; Karl Milliren, 2020-2023, Rich Fork (O), Thomasville, Liberty Association, lay person, male; Steve Strickland, 2020-2023, Mount Airy (U), Pembroke, Burnt Swamp Association, minister, male; Robert (Bobby) Tucker, 2020-2023, North Kannapolis (O), Kannapolis, Cabarrus Association, lay person, male; and Christopher (CW) Watkins, 2020-2023, The Summit Church (O), Durham, Yates Association, minister, male

Biblical Recorder

Joan Calhoun, 2020-2023, West Edgecombe (O), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke Association, lay person, female; Marty Childers, 2020-2023, Durham Memorial (O), Hillsborough, Yates Association, minister, male; Ron Davis, 2020-2023, Old Town (O), Pfafftown, Pilot Mountain Association, lay person, male; Amy Lunceford, 2020-2023, Rocky Mount First (O), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke Association, lay person, female; and Sonny Sweatman, 2020-2023, Beach Road (O), Oak Island, Brunswick Association, minister, male

N.C. Baptist Foundation

Mike Cummings, 2020-2023, Deep Branch (U), Pembroke, Burnt Swamp Association, minister, male; Byron Greene, 2020-2023, Highland (O), Garner, Raleigh Association, minister, male; Jim Shelley, 2020-2023, Creedmoor First (O), Creedmoor, Flat River Association, minister, male; Sylvia Stafford, 2020-2023, Friendly Avenue (O), Greensboro, Piedmont Association, lay person, female; and Harold Vaden, 2020-2023, Calvary (O), Reidsville, Dan Valley Association, lay person, male

N.C. Baptist Hospital

No vacancies

Committee on Convention Meetings

Debbie Faulk, 2020-2022, Edgewood (U), Mebane, Mount Zion Association, lay person, female; M.C. Ko, 2020-2022, The Connect Church (U), Cary, Raleigh Association (mission church), minister, male; Eric Peacock, 2020-2022, Westchester (O), High Point, Piedmont Association, minister, male; David Richardson, 2020-2022, Creedmoor First (O), Stem, Flat River Association, minister, male; Jonathan Waggett, 2020-2022, Coats (O), Garner, Little River Association, minister, male; Robbie Wood, 2020-2022, Pleasant View (U), State Road, Elkin Association, minister, male; and Jeff Maynard, Chair 2020, Brevard First (O), Hendersonville, Transylvania Association, minister, male

Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

Ken Jones, 2020-2022, Friendship (O), Lincolnton, Ashe Association, minister, male; Bill Sturm, 2020-2022, Sandy Ridge (U), Conover, Catawba Valley Association, minister, male; Dai Vo, 2020 unexpired term of Jared Parks, Vietnamese (U), Jamestown, Piedmont Association, lay person, male; Chris Webb, 2020-2022, New Bethel (U), Pembroke, Burnt Swamp Association, minister, male; and Joel Stephens, Chair 2020, Hopewell (O), Concord, Union Association, minister, male

Historical Committee

Jonathan Blaylock, 2020-2022, West Canton (O), Canton, Haywood Association, minister, male; Ryan Bliss, 2020-2022, 4D Church (U), Morrisville, North Carolina Miscellaneous, minister, male; Chivous Bradley, 2020 unexpired term of Peter McDonald, Pleasant Hill (U), Rutherfordton, Green River Association, lay person, male; Jayson Rowe, 2020-2022, Conway (U), Conway, West Chowan Association, minister, male; Nick Smith, 2020-2022, Lake Junaluska First (U), Waynesville, Haywood Association, minister, male; and Allen Murray, Chair 2020, Centerville (U), Kelly, Cape Fear Network of Baptist Churches (formerly Wilmington Baptist Association), minister, male

Committee on Nominations report
October 07, 2014

Committee on Nominations report

Committee on Nominations report
October 07, 2014

The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention.

The Committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event that too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.

The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the Convention’s Annual Meeting website, in the edition of the Biblical Recorder dated October 11, 2014, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.

On behalf of the Committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2015 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the Committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

Charles Martin, Chair

2014 Committee on Nominations members

Reginald Bakr, Browns Summit; Joe Cappar, Jacksonville; Alex Cosio, Apex; Noah Crowe, Robbinsville; Shelton Daniel, Rocky Mount; Ellen Day, Greensboro; Elizabeth Faw, Staley; Charles Hester, Bladenboro; Brian Langley, Kure Beach; Charles Martin, Winston-Salem; Ricky Mason, Maggie Valley; Marc Sanders, Bear Creek; Bill Saylor, Charlotte; Shannon Scott, Raleigh; Sharon Hinton Smith, Fayetteville; Hak Ung, Creedmoor; and Eddie Yount III, Taylorsville

The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s bylaws directive to, “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”

Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state, “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”

Baptist State Convention of North Carolina Board of Directors

Region 1 – Gregory Clark, Hertford (O), Hertford, Chowan, minister, male; David Foster, Galatia (O), Seaboard, West Chowan, minister, male; and Boyce Porter, Geneva (U), Camden, Chowan, minister, male

Region 2 – Daniel Flynn, Bethlehem (O), Jacksonville, New River, minister, male; and Jerry Moseley, Calvary (O), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, lay person, male

Region 3 – Jeff Isenhour, Arran Lake (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; and Barry Lawrence, (2016 unexpired term of Jason Bland), Fusion Church (U), Spring Lake, New South River, minister, male

Region 4 – Sandy Baird, (2015 unexpired term of Joel McMillion), Moons Chapel (U), Bear Creek, Sandy Creek, lay person, female; Eric Davidson, Mays Chapel (U), Sanford, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Darrel Davis, Bailey (U), Bailey, Tar River, minister, male; Marc Francis, Ridgecrest (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; John Mark Harrison, Apex (O), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; Eddie Mauldin, (2016 unexpired term of Danny Poyner), Stovall (U), Oxford, Flat River, minister, male; Earl Roach, Hopkins Chapel (O), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; James Robertson, Union Hope (U), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; and Stephen Tillis, Emmanuel (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male

Region 5 – Carolyn Ashley, Firelight at Greystone (U), Asheboro, Randolph, lay person, female; Richard Byrd, Cornerstone (O), Summerfield, Piedmont, minister, male; Lawrence Clapp, South Elm Street (O), Pleasant Garden, Piedmont, minister, male; Neal Jackson, Beulah (O), Robbins, Randolph, minister, male; Karl Minor, Beck’s (O), Pfafftown, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; Michael Motley, Trading Ford (O), Denton, Rowan, minister, male; Michael Owens, Gate City (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Eric Peacock, Westchester (O), High Point, Piedmont, minister, male; Jim Pollard, Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; and Judy Yarbrough, Welcome First (O), Lexington, Liberty, lay person, female

Region 6 – Bryan Blackwell, Mount Olive (O), Rockingham, Pee Dee, minister, male; Bob Lowman, Midwood (U), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; Tommy Ross Jr., Locust First (O), Locust, Stanly, minister, male; and Michael Waters, Parkwood (O), Kannapolis, Cabarrus, minister, male

Region 7 – Johnny Blevins, Elkin Valley (O), Elkin, Elkin, minister, male; Robert Duncan, Oakwoods (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, minister, male; John Elledge, Liberty Grove (U), Fleetwood, Ashe, minister, male; Mitch King, Sulphur Springs (O), Hiddenite, Alexander, minister, male; and Debbie Smith, Dudley Shoals (O), Hickory, Caldwell, lay person, female

Region 8 – Allen Barlow, Zion Hill (U), Lawndale, South Mountain, minister, male; John Compton, Mountain View (O), Newton, Catawba Valley, minister, male; Jose Espinal, Getsemani Hispanic (U), Kings Mountain, Greater Cleveland County, minister, male; Dan Farnsworth, Faith (O), Denver, South Fork, lay person, male; Dale Hendricks, (2017 unexpired term of Garry Morrison), Shady Grove (O), Cherryville, Greater Gaston, minister, male; Kenneth Jones, Lincoln Avenue (O), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male; Jim Kilby, Lawndale (U), Lawndale, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Bob Lynn, New Hope (U), Denver, South Yadkin, minister, male; David Putnam, (2016 unexpired term of Dena Alley), Elizabeth (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, minister, male; Connie Queen, Mount Sinai (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; and Chris Winchester, Alexis (O), Gastonia, Greater Gaston, lay person, male

Region 9 – Bruce Buckner, Merrimon Avenue (O), Weaverville, Buncombe, minister, male; Daniel Page, Crestview (O), Canton, Haywood, minister, male; Richard Rockwell, Swannanoa First (O), Swannanoa, Buncombe, minister, male; and Brent Thomas, East Flat Rock First (O), Flat Rock, Carolina, minister, male

Region 10 – Joshua Blythe, Buff Creek (U), Sylva, Tuckasiegee, minister, male

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

John Cashwell, Providence (O), Concord, Cabarrus, minister, male; Gayla Freeman, Marshall First (U), Conover, French Broad, lay person, female; James D. Goldston III, Bay Leaf (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, lay person, male; James Gorsuch, Penelope (O), Hildebran, Catawba Valley, lay person, male; Kenneth Lance, Salisbury First (O), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male; Karl Milliren, Rich Fork (O), Thomasville, Liberty, lay person, male; Joan Mitchell, Bethesda (O), Durham, Yates, lay person, female; Sybil Stewart, Trinity (U), Sherrills Ford, Catawba Valley, lay person, female; and Robert T. Tucker Jr., North Kannapolis (O), Kannapolis, Cabarrus, lay person, male

North Carolina Baptist Hospital

Stephen Robertson, Calvary (O), Advance, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male; and Michael Wells, Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male

Biblical Recorder

Angela Brady, The River Community Church (U), Eastover, New South River, lay person, female; Christina Brown, Pitts (O), Concord, Cabarrus, lay person, female*; Lisa Harris, Life Community Church (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female*, Gerald Hodges, Westwood (U), Roxboro, Beulah, minister, male; Julian Mills, Gaston First (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, minister, male; Robert Pochek, Raleigh Road (O), Wilson, South Roanoke, minister, male*; Aaron Wallace, Hephzibah (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male; and Tammy Weeks, Piney Grove (U), Clinton, Eastern, lay person, female

*Elected to partial terms as part of the expansion of the Board of Directors for the Biblical Recorder

North Carolina Baptist Foundation

Nancy Harper, Oriental First (U), Oriental, Atlantic, lay person, female; Charles Kennedy, (2016 unexpired term of Robert Simons), The Summit Church (O), Durham, Yates, lay person, male; Richard Newton, Providence (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Allen Overton, Rowan (U), Clinton, Eastern, minister, male; James C. Shelley Jr., Enon (U), Creedmoor, Flat River, minister, male; and Harold Vaden, Calvary (O), Reidsville, Dan Valley, lay person, male

Committee on Convention Meetings

Jonathan Barbee, Olive Grove (U), Creedmor, Flat River, minister, male; Caleb Batts, Piney Grove Chapel (O), Benson, Little River, minister, male; Thomas Faust, Rock Spring (O), Pittsboro, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Chip Hannah, Peace (U), Whiteville, Columbus, minister, male; Brenda Hicks, Mount Pisgah (U), Supply, Brunswick, lay person, female; Emma Hughes, Maggie Valley First (U), Maggie Valley, Haywood, lay person, female; Karla Satterfield, (2016 unexpired term of Josh Greene), Cape Carteret (O), Cape Carteret, Atlantic, lay person, female; Joseph Smith, (2016 unexpired term of Luis Tejera), Faith (O), Salisbury, Rowan, minister, male; and Joshua Phillips, Chair, Cherry Grove (O), Tabor City, Columbus, minister, male

Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

Chad Cooke, Cornerstone (U), High Point, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; Mark Cottrell, Pearce (U), Zebulon, Tar River, minister, male; Judy Mahaley, Blackwelder Park (U), Landis, Cabarrus, lay person, female; and Donald Goforth, Chair, Great Marsh (U), Saint Pauls, Robeson, minister, male

Historical Committee

William Matthews, Dawson (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, minister, male; Marcia Phillips, Blaise (O), Mocksville, South Yadkin, lay person, female; Leslie Puryear, Bethany (U), Goldston, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Donald Wright, Cary First (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male; and Nathan Morton, Chair, Burgaw (U), Burgaw, Wlimington, minister, male

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC
September 27, 2013

Committee on Nominations Report

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC
September 27, 2013

The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Convention as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention. The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.

The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSCNC’s Annual Meeting website, in the edition of the Biblical Recorder dated September 28, 2013, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the Annual Meeting.

On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2014 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

Charles Martin, Chair

09-27-13comnom-1.jpg

2013 Committee on Nominations Members

David Blackburn, Jefferson; Joe Cappar, Jacksonville; Shelton Daniel, Rocky Mount; Ellen Day, Greensboro; Shawn Dobbs, Winston-Salem; Faye Edwards, Beulaville; Elizabeth Faw, Staley; Duane Kuykendall, Hickory; Brian Langley, Kure Beach; Charles Martin, Winston-Salem; Ricky Mason, Maggie Valley; Cameron McGill, Dublin; Boyce Porter, Camden; Marc Sanders, Bear Creek; Bill Saylor, Charlotte; Shannon Scott, Raleigh; Sharon Smith, Fayetteville; Aaron Wallace, Wendell.

The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSCNC) bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”

Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”

Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina

Region 1 – No vacancies.

Region 2 – No vacancies.

Region 3 – LeRoy Burke, Zion Hill (U), Lumberton, Robeson, minister, male; Chris Carroll, Elizabethtown (O), Elizabethtown, Bladen, minister, male; Tiffany McGill, Dublin First (O), White Lake, Bladen, lay person, female; Michael K. Moore, Kure Beach First (U), Kure Beach, Wilmington, minister, male; Ruth D. Murray, Southside (U), Wilmington, Wilmington, lay person, female.

Region 4 – Donald Cashwell, Creedmoor Road (U), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male; Edward Rose, Central, Wendell (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male.

Region 5 – David Duarte, Iglesia Internacional (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male.

Region 6 – Herman W. (Buddy) Pigg Jr., (2016 unexpired term of Terry Casino), Mount Harmony (O), Monroe, Union, minister, male.

Region 7 – Vernon Eller, (2014 unexpired term of Matthew Grindstaff), Union (U), Ferguson, Three Forks, minister, male; Toby Oliver, Brushy Fork (U), Boone, Three Forks, minister, male; Debra Smith, (2014 unexpired term of Delores Greer), Dudley Shoals (O), Hickory, Caldwell, lay person, female.

Region 8 Donald Cline, Mount Anderson (O), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male; John Compton, (2014 unexpired term of Kevin Purcell), Mountain View (O), Newton, Catawba Valley, minister, male; Danny Emory, (2015 unexpired term of Billy Shaw), Hopewell (O), Morganton, Catawba River, minister, male; Garry Morrison, Iglesia Bautista Betel (U), Hildebran, Catawba Valley, minister, male; Phillip Oakley, Calvary, Morganton (U), Morganton, Catawba River, minister, male; Donald Warren, (2015 unexpired term of Scott Hardin), Parkwood (O), Gastonia, Greater Gaston, lay person, male.

Region 9 – David Spray, Pisgah Forest (O), Etowah, Transylvania, minister, male; Howard (Cloyes) Starnes, (2014 unexpired term of Danny Hedgepeth), Encouraging Word (U), Waynesville, Haywood, minister, male.

Region 10 – Mitchell Shields, Little Brasstown (O), Murphy, Truett, minister, male.

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

William Lewis Boddie, Rocky Mount First (O), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke, lay person, male; Michael D. Bowers, (2014 unexpired term of Tannis Nelson), Rich Fork (O), Lexington, Liberty, minister, male; Bobby Boyd, Woodlawn (O), Conover, Catawba Valley, lay person, male; Betty Greene, Mt. Vernon (O), Boone, Three Forks, lay person, female; John F. Lee, Wilson First (O), Nashville, South Roanoke, lay person, male; Lyndell Pate, Rockwell First (O), Rockwell, Rowan, lay person, male; Marian Phillips, Oakley (U), Siler City, Sandy Creek, lay person, female; Eric Vernon, Sanford First (O), Sanford, Sandy Creek, lay person, male; Sterling Wall, Lexington First (O), Lexington, Liberty, lay person, male; Jay Westmoreland, Charlotte First (O), Fort Mill, Metrolina, lay person, male.

Biblical Recorder

Kelli Benfield, Calvary, Winston-Salem (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, female; Chester Jones, (2016 unexpired term of Ed Trull), Peachtree Memorial (O), Murphy, Truett, minister, male; Charles Love III, (2014 unexpired term of James “J.C.” Bradley), Pine Valley (O), Wilmington, Wilmington, minister, male; Lee Pigg, Hopewell (O), Monroe, Union, minister, male; Michael Smith, Fruitland (O), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male; Ed Yount, Woodlawn (O), Conover, Catawba Valley, minister, male.

North Carolina Baptist Foundation

Jack Cooper, Corinth (O), Elizabeth City, Chowan, lay person, male; Dale Fisher, Mt. Zion (O), Hudson, Caldwell, minister, male; Mary Lucille (Molly) Foy, Carmel (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, lay person, female; Harvey Montague, Macedonia (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Jerome W. (Jerry) Rodgers Jr., Hickory First (O), Denver, Catawba Valley, minister, male.

North Carolina Baptist Hospital

Carol Polk, Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, female*; William C. Warden Jr., Wilkesboro (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; Sheree Watson, First Hickory (O), Hickory, Catawba Valley, lay person, female.

*Elected to three-year term as part of the realignment of the Board of Trustees for North Carolina Baptist Hospital

Committee on Convention Meetings

Paul Arnold, Olive Chapel (O), Apex, Raleigh, minister, male; David Ethridge, Fairview (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Scott Faw, Moon’s Chapel (U), Staley, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Josh Greene, Green Meadows (U), Mocksville, Pilot Mountain, minister, male; Gloria Ann South, New Friendship (O), Lexington, Liberty, lay person, female; Luis Tejera, Hickory Grove Baptist Church Latin Campus (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, minister, male; Joel Stephens, Chair, Westfield (O), Westfield, Surry, minister, male.

Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

Robert O. Lyerly Jr., Charlotte First (O), Indian Trail, Metrolina, lay person, male; Phillips L. McRae, Troy First (U), Troy, Montgomery, minister, male; Allen Williams, Salem, Whitakers (U), Whitakers, North Roanoke, minister, male; Jeffery Broadwell, Chair, Long Branch (O), Lumberton, Robeson, minister, male.

Historical Committee

Robbie Gibson, East Sanford (U), Sanford, Sandy Creek, minister, male; Weeks Parker, Snyder Memorial (O), Fayetteville, New South River, lay person, male; Richard Price, Elm Grove (U), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke, minister, male; Rick Rogers, Roanoke (U), Roanoke Rapids, North Roanoke, minister, male; Todd Parker, Chair, Edgewood (U), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay person, male.

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC
September 24, 2012

Committee on Nominations Report

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC
September 24, 2012

The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina Baptists for service on the Board of Directors and committees of the Convention as well as the boards of the institutions and agencies of the Convention. The committee begins its work with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.

The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be found on the BSCNC’s annual meeting website, in [this issue] of the Biblical Recorder, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the Book of Reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the annual meeting.

On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation. It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to recommend for consideration by the 2013 Committee on Nominations. Please continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

– H. LeRoy Burke, Chair

2012 Committee on Nominations Members

Becky Black, Knightdale; David Blackburn, Jefferson; LeRoy Burke, Lumberton; Joan Daniel, Durham; Shawn Dobbs, Lumberton; Faye Edwards, Beulaville; Jose Espinal, Shelby; Elizabeth Faw, Staley; James Horton, Edenton; Duane Kuykendall, Hickory; Brian Langley, Kure Beach; Charlie Martin, Winston-Salem; Ricky Mason, Maggie Valley; Cameron McGill, Dublin; Hannah Modrell, Hendersonville; Bill Saylor, Charlotte; David Turner, Elizabeth City

The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSCNC) bylaws directive to “nominate persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the Convention.”

Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state “It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%) of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for under 400 in church membership.

The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of representation provided by the slates of nominees.”

Board of Directors, Baptist State Convention of North Carolina

  • Region 1 – No vacancies

  • Region 2 – Bob Garbett, New Hope (U), Richlands, New River, minister, male; Lou Jean Manning, Robersonville First (U), Robersonville, South Roanoke, lay person, female; Scott Setzer, Second Baptist (O), Washington, South Roanoke, minister, male

  • Region 3 – Jason Bland, Southport (O), Southport, Brunswick, minister, male; Kelly Bullard, Temple (O), Hope Mills, New South River, minister, male; Brian Kinlaw, Southview (O), Hope Mills, New South River, minister, male

  • Region 4 – Logan Dagley, (2014 unexpired term of David Horner), The Summit Church (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; Eric Griffin, (2013 unexpired term of Timmy Blair), Hocutt (O), Clayton, Johnston, lay person, male; Larry Lyon, North Wake (O), Wake Forest, Raleigh, lay person, male; Dwayne Milioni, Open Door (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, minister, male; Danny Poyner, Cary First (O), Cary, Raleigh, minister, male; Bill Sanderson, (2014 unexpired term of Brian Langley), Hephzibah (O), Wendell, Raleigh, minister, male; Tim Wheeler, Olive Branch (U), Durham, Yates, minister, male

  • Region 5 – Russ Reaves, (2013 unexpired term of Doug Davis), Immanuel (U), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Randy Storz, (2014 unexpired term of Barry Clement), Mount Olive (O), King, Pilot Mountain, minister, male

  • Region 6 – Jonathan Boyd Sr., (2015 unexpired term of Tim Jernigan), True Vine Restoration Ministries (U), Gastonia, Metrolina, minister, male; Terry Casino, Concord Community Church (U), Shelby, Cabarrus, minister, male; Grant Giesler, Hickory Grove (O), Concord, Metrolina, minister, male

  • Region 7 – Byron Greene, Wilkesboro Baptist (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, minister, male; Carson Moseley, Three Forks (O), Taylorsville, Alexander, minister, male; David “Bud” Russell, Mount Vernon (O), Vilas, Three Forks, minister, male

  • Region 8 – Dena Alley, Woodlawn (O), Newton, Catawba Valley, lay person, female; Bobby Henderson, Monticello (U), Statesville, South Yadkin, minister, male; Andy Royals, Salem (O), Lincolnton, South Fork, minister, male

  • Region 9 – Gordon Benton, Beech Glen (U), Weaverville, French Broad, minister, male; Tony Honeycutt, Big Rock Creek (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, lay person, male; Randy Melton, Reed Memorial (O), Asheville, Buncombe, minister, male; Steve Williams, Pine Branch (U), Bakersville, Mitchell, minister, male

  • Region 10 – Gerald Morris, Lovedale (U), Cullowhee, Tuckaseigee, minister, male; David Powell, Cowee (O), Franklin, Macon, minister, male

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

Pam Annas, Fellowship (O), Hudson, Caldwell, lay person, female; Jacque Burgess, Apex (O), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, female; Jesse Croom, Edenton (O), Edenton, Chowan, minister, male; Jim Dyer, (2014 unexpired term of Wiley Doby), Christ (O), Wake Forest, NC Miscellaneous, lay person, male; Stella Harris, Green Street (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, female; Renea Henderson, Cross Road (O), Asheboro, Randolph, lay person, female; Roy Howell, Green Level (U), Apex, Raleigh, lay person, male; Amelia Johnson, Cowee (O), Franklin, Macon, lay person, female; Sandy Saunders, Snyder Memorial (O), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Iola Walton, Carthage First (U), Carthage, Sandhills, lay person, female

Biblical Recorder

Kevin Clubb, Cape Carteret (O), Newport, Atlantic, minister, male; Buford E. “Gene” Fowler Jr., Mount Vernon (O), Boone, Three Forks, lay person, male; Robert Ivey, (2014 unexpired term of Tony Brewington), Freedom Biker (U), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Jerry Stephens, Journey Church (U), Morganton, Catawba River, lay person, male; Ed Trull, Holly Springs (O), Franklin, Macon, minister, male

North Carolina Baptist Foundation

Tom Dimmock, Trinity (O), Raleigh, Raleigh, lay person, male; Fred Graf, North Wilkesboro First (O), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain, lay person, male; Betsy McSwain, Earlys (U), Ahoskie, West Chowan, lay person, female; Robert Simons, Roxboro (O), Roxboro, Beulah, lay person, male; Ray Talley, Etowah (O), Etowah, Carolina, minister, male

North Carolina Baptist Hospital

Kathryn Hamrick, Boiling Springs (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female

Committee on Convention Meetings

Ryan Bennett, Central (U), Salisbury, Liberty, minister, male; Phillip Brande, Farmington (U), Mocksville, South Yadkin, minister, male; James Fisher, Saint Paul (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, minister, male; Peter McDonald, Midway (O), Columbus, Polk, minister, male; Josh Phillips, Cherry Grove (O), Tabor City, Columbus, minister, male; John W. Porter Jr., (2013 unexpired term of Brandon Blair), Riegelwood (O), Riegelwood, Columbus, minister, male; Jonathan Taylor, Westwood (U), Roxboro, Beulah, minister, male; Joel Stephens, Chair, Westfield (O), Westfield, Surry, minister, male

Committee on Resolutions and Memorials

Jeff Broadwell, Long Branch (O), Lumberton, Robeson, minister, male; William Cain, The Bridge Community Church (U), Fayetteville, New South River, lay person, male; Donald Goforth, Great Marsh (U), St. Pauls, Robeson, minister, male; Bob Weathers, Chair, Shallotte First (O), Shallotte, Brunswick, minister, male

Historical Committee

Susan Bales, Bethlehem (O), Clayton, Raleigh, lay person, female; William Belk, Macedonia (U), Monroe, Union, minister, male; Nathan Morton, Burgaw (U), Burgaw, Wilmington, minister, male; Brad Paradis, Faith (O), Youngsville, Raleigh, minister, male; Albie Brice, Chair, Philadelphia (U), Rocky Mount, Tar River, minister, male

Related stories

Messengers to receive cards by September’s end

Spiritual awakening emphasis to highlight annual meeting

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC Communications
September 30, 2011

Committee on Nominations Report

Committee on Nominations Report
BSC Communications
September 30, 2011

The Committee on Nominations is charged with the task of

receiving and reviewing the numerous recommendations provided by North Carolina

Baptists for service on the (Baptist State Convention of North Carolina – BSC)

Board of Directors and committees of the Convention as well as the boards of

the institutions and agencies of the Convention. The committee begins its work

with the recommendations sent by North Carolina Baptists and only when

exhausted, or in the event too few recommendations have been received for a

specific place of service, the committee seeks to find candidates who meet the

qualifications for service as outlined in the Convention bylaws.

In 2011 there were situations in which the number of

recommendations for a place of service outnumbered the vacancies; and there

were situations in which the converse was also true. However, the committee has

worked diligently in both cases to review and recommend individuals who we

believe will best serve North Carolina Baptists.

The full report from the Committee on Nominations can be

found on the BSC’s annual meeting website, in the edition of the Biblical

Recorder dated Oct. 1, 2011, on the Biblical Recorder website, and in the book

of reports provided to each messenger who completes their registration at the

annual meeting.

On behalf of the committee members listed below, I want to

thank each North Carolina Baptist who completed and submitted a recommendation.

It is not too early to begin thinking about those individuals whom you wish to

recommend for consideration by the 2012 Committee on Nominations. Please

continue to submit your recommendations, as your input is essential to the

committee’s work and the ongoing effectiveness of the missions and ministries

of the Baptist State Convention of North Carolina.

Phillips L. McRae, chair

2011 Committee on

Nominations Members

Bill Bailey, Greensboro; Joe Easterling, Wake Forest; Shad

Hicks, Monroe; Phillips L. McRae, Troy; Harriet Tharrington, Raleigh; Nathan

Akin, Wake Forest; Shonica David, Raleigh; Darryll Hester, Whiteville; Devon

Varnam, Angier; Travis Wood, Williamston; Vickie Burge, Fayetteville; LeRoy

Burke, Lumberton; Jose Espinal, Shelby; David Turner, Elizabeth City; David

Blackburn, Jefferson; Joan Daniel, Durham; Shawn Dobbs, Lumberton; Faye

Edwards, Beulaville; James Horton, Edenton; Duane Kuykendall, Hickory.

The Committee on Nominations report follows the Baptist

State Convention of North Carolina’s (BSC) bylaws directive to “nominate

persons for election by the Convention to the committees listed in Article

I.C.1 (b) – (d) of these Bylaws, such other committees as may be assigned to

it, the chair of such Convention committees, the boards of trustees and

directors of all institutions and agencies of the Convention, the Board, and

such other nominations as may be delegated to the committee by the

Convention.”

Among other considerations for nominees, the bylaws state

“It is desirable that at least twenty-five percent (25%)

of members nominated to all committees of the Convention, the Board, the boards

of trustees and directors of the Convention’s institutions and agencies shall

come from churches with a membership under four hundred (400).” This is

indicated in the Committee’s report by (O) for 400 and over and by (U) for

under 400 in church membership.

The bylaws further direct that, “The Committee on

Nominations shall include in its report at a minimum the name, church, home

town, association, occupation, and sex of each nominee, the name of the

committee or board on which the nominee is to serve together with such summary

information as will make clear to this Convention the diversity and breadth of

representation provided by the slates of nominees.

Board of Directors,

Baptist State Convention

of North Carolina

Region 1 – Alan Mizelle, Hortons (U), Windsor, West Chowan,

minister, male.

Region 2 – Clifton Ray Barnhill, Forest Hills (O), Wilson,

South Roanoke, minister, male; Gary Carroll, (2012 unexpired term of Steve

Weaver), Newport (O), Newport, Atlantic, minister, male; Ronnie Davis,

Rivermont (O), Winterville, Neuse, minister, male; Terry McInnis, Woodville

(U), Beaufort, Atlantic, minister, male.

Region 3 – Daniel Justice, (2013 unexpired term of Mike

Pittman), Ogden (U), Wilmington, Wilmington, minister, male; Bartley Wooten,

Beulaville (O), Beulaville, Eastern, minister, male.

Region 4 – Dougald W. McLaurin Jr., (2014 unexpired term of

Joshua Greene), Ephesus (U), Nashville, Tar River, minister, male; Joel

McMillon, Gorman (O), Durham, Yates, minister, male; Marty Middleton, (2014

unexpired term of Mitch Roginsky), Fairview (O), Fuquay-Varina, Raleigh,

minister, male.

Region 5 – Steve Jarvis, (2014 unexpired term of Perry

Comer), Colonial (O), Thomasville, Liberty, minister, male.

Region 6 – Chris Hawks, Hamlet Second (O), Hamlet, Pee Dee,

minister, male; Robert L. Hunter Jr., Wadesboro First (O), Wadesboro, Anson,

minister, male; Tim Jernigan, Cornerstone (O), Concord, Metrolina, minister,

male; Walter Mills, Charlotte First (O), Matthews, Metrolina, lay person, male;

Terry Prichard, Troy First (U), Asheboro, Montgomery, minister, male; Gene

Swinson, LifePoint (U), Monroe, Union, minister, male.

Region 7 – Andy Atkins, (2014 unexpired term of Elizabeth

Billings), Fairview (U), Dobson, Surry, minister, male.

Region 8 – John Barnhardt, Grover First (U), Grover, Greater

Cleveland, minister, male; Scott Hardin, Bethany (U), Grover, Greater

Cleveland, minister, male; Katie Harris, (2012 unexpired term of Lynn

Sherrill), Eastside (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; Billy

Shaw, Stanley First (O), Stanley, Greater Gaston, minister, male.

Region 9 – Perry Brindley, Mount Zion (O), Canton, Haywood,

minister, male; Branton Burleson, (2012 unexpired term of Ed Lowder), Christ

Covenant Community (U), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male; Tracy

Fletcher, West Hendersonville (U), Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male;

Wade Harding, (2014 unexpired term of Stan Willet), West Burnsville (O),

Burnsville, Yancey, lay person, male; Jonathan Jenkins, Bearwallow (U),

Hendersonville, Carolina, minister, male.

Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina

James Gorsuch, (2013 unexpired term of Barbara Hunnicutt),

Penelope (O), Hildebran, Catawba Valley, lay person, male; Kenneth Haigler,

Wrightsboro (O), Wilmington, Wilmington, lay person, male; Gary Issette, New

Hope Missionary (O), Wilson, South Roanoke, lay person, male; Jerry Jordan,

Lakeview (U), Oakboro, Stanly, lay person, male; Joann Lutz, Boiling Springs

(O), Boiling Springs, Greater Cleveland, lay person, female; Ward Mullis,

Providence (O), Charlotte, Metrolina, lay person, male; Coolidge Porterfield,

Greensboro First (O), Greensboro, Piedmont, lay person, male; Elaine

Scarborough, Wadesboro First (O), Polkton, Anson, lay person, female; David B.

Smith, Lenoir First (O), Lenoir, Caldwell, minister, male; Walter Williams,

Immanuel (O), Greenville, South Roanoke, lay person, male.

Biblical Recorder

Kevin Atchley, Elizabeth (O), Shelby, Greater Cleveland, lay

person, male; Chris Byrne, New Friendship (O), Winston-Salem, Liberty,

minister, male; Cindi Stevens, Cross

Culture (U), Raleigh, NC Miscellaneous, lay person, female; Peggy Bass Weiss,

Rocky Hock (O), Edenton, Chowan, lay person, female.

North Carolina

Baptist Foundation

Michael C. Cummings, Charlotte First (O), Charlotte,

Metrolina, minister, male; George Fox, Bethlehem (O), Knightdale, Raleigh,

minister, male; Amelia Hopkins, Cornerstone Southern Baptist (O), Greensboro,

Piedmont, lay person, female; Roy Krege, Mount Calvary (U), Banner Elk, Three

Forks, lay person, male; Faye Steele, Oakmont (O), Greenville, South Roanoke,

lay person, female.

North Carolina Baptist Hospital

Louis B. Baldwin Jr., Ardmore (O), Winston-Salem, Pilot

Mountain, lay person, male; George Renfro, Biltmore (O), Asheville, Buncombe,

lay person, male.

Committee on

Convention Meetings

Waymouth Allen, Union Missionary (O), Rocky Mount, North Roanoke, lay person, male; Brandon

Blair, (2013 unexpired term of Laura Dunlow), Calvary (O), Shelby, South Fork,

minister, male; Charles Brust, Cedar Grove (U), Bladenboro, Robeson, minister,

male; Jairo Contreras, Iglesia Bautista Cristo Vive (U), Forest City, Sandy

Run, minister, male; Stephen Kirk, Selma (U), Selma, Johnston, minister, male;

Michael McGirt, (2012 unexpired term of Robert Steele), Faithwalk Fellowship

(U), Fayetteville, New South River, minister, male; Joel Stephens, Westfield (U),

Westfield, Surry, minister, male; Jason Whitfield, Magnolia (U), Clinton, New

South River, minister, male; Craig Hamlin, Chair, Fairview (O), Willow Spring,

Raleigh, minister, male.

Committee on Resolutions

and Memorials

Andrew Austin, Gourd Springs (O), Coats, Little River,

minister, male; Tim Burton, Flippin Memorial (U), Elkin, Surry, minister, male;

James Lancaster, Maplewood (U), Yadkinville, Yadkin, minister, male; Richard A.

Browder Jr., chair, Rocky Hock (O), Edenton, Chowan, minister, male.

Historical Committee

Len Moore, Hinshaw Street (U), Wilkesboro, Brushy Mountain,

lay person, male; Todd Parker, Edgewood (U), Winston-Salem, Pilot Mountain, lay

person, male; Bethany Stevens, Coats (O), Coats, Little River, lay person,

female; Lloyd Tucker, Mount Pisgah (O), Supply, Brunswick, lay person, male;

Tim Andrews, chair, Gaston First (U), Gaston, North Roanoke, minister, male.