×
Program for the BSC annual meeting
BSC Communications
November 02, 2011
2 MIN READ TIME

Program for the BSC annual meeting

Program for the BSC annual meeting
BSC Communications
November 02, 2011
Monday Evening, Nov. 7
2 p.m. Exhibits and registration open
6:00 Call to worship – NC Baptist Singers and Orchestra
6:30 Call to order – Ed Yount: Prayer, pledges &
Committee on Convention Meetings
6:55 Greeting
7:00 Introductions
7:05 Theme interpretation
7:15 Worship through prayer*
7:25 Worship through music
7:30 BSC Find It Here
7:50 Music
8:05 Executive Director-Treasurer’s Address –
Milton A. Hollifield Jr.
8:45 Closing prayer
Tuesday Morning, Nov. 8
7:30 a.m. Listening session –

Budget Committee (Tanglewood)

8:00 Exhibits and registration open
8:30 Call to worship – Baptist Building Band
8:45 Call to order – Ed Yount
Prayer
8:50 Greeting
8:55 Theme interpretation
9:05 Worship through prayer*
9:15 Worship through music
9:20 Biblical Recorder – Allan Blume
9:35 Board of Directors report – Bobby Blanton
10:05 Music
10:10 Convention Committee reports
Committee on Nominations – Phil McRae Sr.
Committee on Resolutions and Memorials –
Kenny Chinn
Historical Committee – Tim Andrews
10:30 Miscellaneous business
10:45 Election of officers (fixed order of business) –
President
10:55 Special music – Woodlawn Music Ministry
11:15 President’s address – Ed Yount
11:45 Closing prayer
Tuesday Afternoon, Nov. 8
1:15 p.m. Call to worship – Kenny Lamm
1:30 Call to order – Ed Yount
Prayer

1:35 Greeting

1:40 Theme interpretation
1:45 Worship through prayer*
1:50 Worship through music
1:55 Institution & agency reports
Baptist Children’s Homes of North Carolina –
Michael Blackwell
North Carolina Baptist Hospital –
Donny Lambeth
North Carolina Baptist Foundation –
Clay Warf
2:10 North Carolina Baptist
Men (Auxiliary) –
Richard Brunson
2:25 Election of officers (fixed order of business) – first & second vice presidents

2:40 Music – Kenny Lamm

2:45 Board of Directors report (fixed order of business) –
Bobby Blanton
Budget
3:15 Breakout sessions promotion – Lynn Sasser
3:20 Closing prayer
3:45-5 Breakout sessions (see page 10B)
Tuesday Evening, Nov. 8
6:00 Call to worship – Green Street Music Ministry
6:30 Call to order – Ed Yount
Prayer
6:35 Greeting from Executive Committee, SBC –
Frank Page
6:40 Board of Directors report – Bobby Blanton
7:10 Evaluation

7:15 Presentation of officers

7:20 Theme interpretation
7:30 Worship through prayer*
7:40 Worship through music – Green Street
Music Ministry
8:00 Convention sermon –
Darryl Craft
8:30 Closing prayer

*Entry into the meeting hall will be limited during this time.