×
SBC Credentials Committee named
Baptist Press staff
April 21, 2015
2 MIN READ TIME

SBC Credentials Committee named

SBC Credentials Committee named
Baptist Press staff
April 21, 2015

Southern Baptist President Ronnie Floyd has named members of the Credentials Committee for June 16-17 annual meeting in Columbus, Ohio.

Hayes Wicker, senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Naples, Fla., will serve as chairman.

Other committee members, listed by state, are:

4-21-15SBC.jpg

ARKANSAS – Clay Hallmark , Marion First Baptist Church, Marion; Chris Johnson, Van Buren First Baptist Church, Van Buren; Jeff Williams, Geyer Springs First Baptist Church, Little Rock

CALIFORNIA – A.B. Vines, New Seasons Church, Spring Valley

GEORGIA – Tom Rush, Berean Baptist Church, Social Circle

FLORIDA – John Green, Shindler Drive Baptist Church, Jacksonville; Dean Inserra, City Church, Tallahassee

ILLINOIS – Dan Eddington, Island City Baptist Church, Wilmington

KENTUCKY – Shawn Edwards, Valley View Baptist Church, Vine Grove; John Flores, La Respuesta, Highview Baptist Church, Louisville

MISSOURI – Darron Edwards, United Believers Community Church, Kansas City; Phillip Shuford, First Baptist Church of Ozark, Ozark

NORTH CAROLINA – Rob Peters (vice chairman), Calvary Baptist Church, Winston-Salem

NEW JERSEY – James Betner, Delaware Valley Baptist Church, Willingboro

OHIO – Becky Cavannaugh, Logan Elm Baptist Church, Circleville; Greg Cooper, First Baptist Church Groveport, Groveport; Debbie Dobbs, Dublin Baptist Church, Dublin

OKLAHOMA – Tim Prock, First Baptist Church of Collinsville, Collinsville

SOUTH DAKOTA – Doug Hixson, Connection Church, Spearfish

TENNESSEE – Sam Rainer, Stevens Street Baptist Church, Cookeville

TEXAS – Jason Paredes, Fielder Road Baptist Church, Arlington

SBC Credentials Committee named
Baptist Press
May 28, 2013
2 MIN READ TIME

SBC Credentials Committee named

SBC Credentials Committee named
Baptist Press
May 28, 2013

HOUSTON – Southern Baptist Convention President Fred Luter has named members of the Credentials Committee for the June 11-12 annual meeting in Houston.

Royce Sweatman of Harrison, Ark., director of missions for the North Arkansas Baptist Association, will serve as chairman.

Other committee members, listed by state, are:

  • ALABAMA – Brad Bakane, Gilbertown Baptist Church, Gilbertown; Candace McIntosh, Eastern Hills Baptist Church, Demopolis.

  • ALASKA – Ruby Stogsdill, First Baptist Church, Soldotna.

  • FLORIDA – Jack Roland, First Baptist Church, Ocala.

  • ILLINOIS – Paul Cooper, Marshall Missionary Church, Marshall; Paul Sadler, First Baptist Church, Dongola.

  • KENTUCKY – Brian Burkhead, Cornerstone Baptist Church, Lexington.

  • LOUISIANA – Gary Mack, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church, New Orleans.

  • MISSOURI – Paul Greene, First Baptist Church, Kimberling City; Jeff Hardy, First Baptist Church, Kimberling City; Diann Patterson, First Baptist Church, Webb City; Steve Patterson, First Baptist Church, Webb City; Phillip Shuford, director of missions, Tri County Baptist Association, Nixa.

  • NORTH CAROLINA – Mike Cummings, Bear Swamp Baptist Church, Pembrook.

  • TENNESSEE – Horace Brown, director of missions, East Tennessee Baptist Association, Newport; Van Richmond, New Life Church, Nashville.

  • TEXAS – David Jones, Fallbrook Church, Spring.

  • VIRGINIA – Doug Echols, Bethel Baptist Church, Yorktown.

  • WEST VIRGINIA – John Freeman, Calvary Baptist Church, Chapmanville.