The university has announced its intentions to file a lawsuit in the absence of “timely action” by the DOE.
[…] HANNIBAL, Mo. (BP) — Hannibal-LaGrange University (HLGU) is threatening legal action should the Department of Education (DOE) not grant an accommodation over a rule that the school says limits its financial autonomy and religious liberty.
A section of the regulation, 34 CFR §668.14, was amended in July 2024, adding a section stating that program participation agreements (PPAs) for private, nonprofit institutions must be signed off on by “an authorized representative of an entity with direct or indirect ownership of the institution if that entity has the power to exercise control over the institution” alongside an authorized representative of the institution.
“The Co-Signature Mandate is discriminatory and unconstitutional,” said HLGU President Robert Matz in a press release from the university.